TIMETABLE & TICKETS
Schedule

Canberra, Adelaide, and Sydney Classics schedule now available below.

Browse the schedule
Click on the 'FILTER' link below to browse the timetable based on location or film genre.
Films
All films screened at JFF are in Japanese with English subtitles, unless otherwise specified. All screenings start at the advertised time.
Tickets
All tickets available in person at the box office. Adult & Concession tickets are also available by clicking on the buy ticket links below. Tickets purchased online may incur an additional charge.
5 Film Pass
Buying tickets with other friends? Already know which 5 films to see? Get a 5 Film Pass and save money! Available via box office only.
FILTER SCHEDULE
Genre
City & Venue
Day
  • Creepy (クリーピー 偽りの隣人)

    Friday, 7:00 pm - 9:15 pm Newcastle - Mini

  • Youth of the Beast (野獣の青春)

    Friday, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Canberra – Arc cinema

  • Fighting Elegy (けんかえれじい)

    Saturday, 1:30 pm - 2:55 pm Canberra – Arc cinema

  • Zigeunerweisen (ツィゴイネルワイゼン)

    Saturday, 3:30 pm - 5:55 pm Canberra – Arc cinema

  • The Mohican Comes Home (モヒカン故郷に帰る)

    Saturday, 6:30 pm - 8:35 pm Newcastle - Mini

  • Tsukiji Wonderland (築地ワンダーランド)

    Sunday, 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm

  • BAKUMAN。(バクマン。)

    Sunday, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Newcastle - Mini

  • MUMON: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Friday, 6:15 pm - 8:25 pm Canberra - Dendy Period

  • Her Love Boils Bathwater (湯を沸かすほどの熱い愛)

    Saturday, 12:00 pm - 2:10 pm Canberra - Dendy Drama

  • Hamon: Yakuza Boogie (破門 ふたりのヤクビョーガミ)

    Saturday, 2:30 pm - 4:35 pm Canberra - Dendy Comedy

  • Birds Without Names (彼女がその名を知らない鳥たち )

    Saturday, 5:00 pm - 7:10 pm Canberra - Dendy Crime & Mystery

  • Ancien and the Magic Tablet (ひるね姫~知らないワタシの物語)

    Sunday, 1:30 pm - 3:25 pm Canberra - Dendy Anime

  • In This Corner of the World (この世界の片隅に)

    Sunday, 3:45 pm - 5:55 pm Canberra - Dendy Anime

  • Mumon: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Thursday, 6:15 pm - 8:25 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Period

  • Her Love Boils Bathwater (湯を沸かすほどの熱い愛)

    Friday, 5:45 pm - 7:55 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Drama

  • Ancien and the Magic Tablet (ひるね姫~知らないワタシの物語)

    Friday, 6:00 pm - 7:55 pm Canberra - Dendy Anime

  • In this Corner of the World (この世界の片隅に)

    Friday, 6:00 pm - 8:10 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Anime

  • Rage (怒り)

    Friday, 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Canberra - Dendy Crime & Mystery

  • Birds Without Names (彼女がその名を知らない鳥たち )

    Friday, 8:20 pm - 10:30 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Crime & Mystery

  • Her Love Boils Bathwater (湯を沸かすほどの熱い愛)

    Saturday, 12:10 pm - 2:20 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Drama

  • Flower And Sword (花戦さ)

    Saturday, 1:30 pm - 3:45 pm Canberra - Dendy Period

  • Flower And Sword (花戦さ)

    Saturday, 2:40 pm - 4:55 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Period

  • MUMON: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Saturday, 4:00 pm - 6:10 pm Canberra - Dendy Period

  • Mumon: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Saturday, 4:15 pm - 6:25 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Period

  • My Uncle (ボクのおじさん)

    Saturday, 5:10 pm - 7:05 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Comedy

  • Her Love Boils Bathwater (湯を沸かすほどの熱い愛)

    Saturday, 6:30 pm - 8:40 pm Canberra - Dendy Drama

  • Rage (怒り)

    Saturday, 6:45 pm - 9:15 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Crime & Mystery

  • Ancien and the Magic Tablet (ひるね姫~知らないワタシの物語)

    Sunday, 11:00 am - 12:55 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Anime

  • Tori Girl (トリガール!)

    Sunday, 12:10 pm - 1:55 pm Canberra - Dendy Comedy

  • Hamon: Yakuza Boogie (破門 ふたりのヤクビョーガミ)

    Sunday, 1:15 pm - 3:20 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Comedy

  • My Uncle (ボクのおじさん)

    Sunday, 2:00 pm - 3:55 pm Canberra - Dendy Comedy

  • Tori Girl (トリガール!)

    Sunday, 3:40 pm - 5:25 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Comedy

  • Radiance (光)

    Sunday, 4:15 pm - 5:55 pm Canberra - Dendy Drama

  • Radiance (光)

    Sunday, 5:45 pm - 7:25 pm Adelaide - GU Filmhouse Hindley St Drama

  • Mumon: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Wednesday, 7:00 pm - 9:05 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Action

  • Satoshi: A Move for Tomorrow (聖の青春)

    Thursday, 6:00 pm - 8:10 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Biographical

  • Hamon: Yakuza Boogie (破門 ふたりのヤクビョーガミ)

    Thursday, 6:15 pm - 8:25 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Over the Fence (オーバー·フェンス)

    Thursday, 8:20 pm - 10:30 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Romance

  • Memoirs of a Murderer (22年目の告白 —私が殺人犯です—)

    Thursday, 8:40 pm - 10:50 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Crime & Mystery

  • Flower And Sword (花戦さ)

    Friday, 6:00 pm - 8:15 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Period

  • Teiichi -Battle of Supreme High- (帝一の國)

    Friday, 6:15 pm - 8:15 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Rage (怒り)

    Friday, 8:30 pm - 11:00 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Crime & Mystery

  • Hamon: Yakuza Boogie (破門 ふたりのヤクビョーガミ)

    Friday, 8:40 pm - 10:50 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Tori Girl (トリガール!)

    Saturday, 11:00 am - 12:45 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Close-Knit (彼らが本気で編むときは!)

    Saturday, 12:45 pm - 2:30 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Drama

  • Ancien and the Magic Tablet (ひるね姫~知らないワタシの物語)

    Saturday, 1:00 pm - 2:55 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Anime

  • ReLife (ReLIFEリライフ)

    Saturday, 3:10 pm - 5:15 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Drama

  • Teiichi -Battle of Supreme High- (帝一の國)

    Saturday, 3:15 pm - 5:15 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Gukoroku -Traces of Sin (愚行録)

    Saturday, 5:30 pm - 7:35 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Mystery

  • Mumon: The Land of Stealth (忍びの国)

    Saturday, 5:40 pm - 7:50 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Action

  • Birds Without Names (彼女がその名を知らない鳥たち )

    Saturday, 8:00 pm - 10:10 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Crime & Mystery

  • Memoirs of a Murderer (22年目の告白 —私が殺人犯です—)

    Saturday, 8:15 pm - 10:25 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Crime & Mystery

  • Ancien and the Magic Tablet (ひるね姫~知らないワタシの物語)

    Sunday, 11:20 am - 1:15 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Anime

  • Kiseki -Sobito of the Day- (キセキー日のソビトー)

    Sunday, 1:25 pm - 3:20 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Biographical

  • In This Corner of the World (この世界の片隅に)

    Sunday, 1:30 pm - 3:40 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Anime

  • A Double Life (二重生活)

    Sunday, 3:45 pm - 5:55 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Drama

  • My Uncle (ボクのおじさん)

    Sunday, 4:00 pm - 5:55 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Comedy

  • Radiance (光)

    Sunday, 6:15 pm - 7:55 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Drama

  • Her Love Boils Bathwater (湯を沸かすほどの熱い愛)

    Sunday, 8:15 pm - 10:25 pm Brisbane – Event Cinemas Brisbane City Myer Centre Drama